Skip to main content
Search by
Date
Category
Search by date, category or keyword
Search
Date
Category
Clear

Privacy

 

The City of Melbourne views the protection of your privacy as an integral part of its commitment towards complete accountability and integrity in all its activities and programs.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect, how we use it, and the choices available to you.

You can browse this website anonymously, without disclosing any personal information.

Personal information we collect

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. You provide personal information to us in a number of ways, such as when you subscribe to a newsletter, create an account to submit content to this website, or contact us with an enquiry.

The personal information we collect may include the following:

  • email address
  • phone number
  • name
  • postcode
  • organisation

How we use your personal information

We will only collect personal information when it is necessary to do so. The information you provide will be used for purposes including (but not limited to):

  • responding to your enquiries
  • sending you email newsletters that you have subscribed to
  • contacting you in relation to a business or event you have listed on the site
  • providing you with promotional opportunities for your business or event
  • conducting surveys or research to improve our services

Disclosure of personal information

We take all necessary measures to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information. Organisations to whom we disclose personal information include service providers contracted by the City of Melbourne. These providers are bound by the provisions of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

The City of Melbourne will not disclose your personal information to other agencies and authorities unless required or authorised by law. We will not sell your details to another company, nor will we add your details to a mailing list without your consent.

Email marketing

If you subscribe to receive email communications from us and wish to unsubscribe, you can do so by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email. You will not receive any further emails unless you re-subscribe.

Cookies and other technologies

Cookies are data files that store information in your browser about the websites you visit. They can make your online experience easier by saving your preferences, and provide us with information about your interactions with our content.

This website uses cookies and other technologies like pixel tags, to track website visitation via Google Analytics, and to present targeted advertising across the internet via Google, Facebook, Amnet and Exponential. No personal information is collected and you can delete or block cookies through your browser settings. You can opt out at any time by visiting optout.aboutads.info

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking, you can download the browser plugin.

Facebook Custom Audience ads

We may use Facebook’s Custom Audiences to deliver advertisements to our subscribers on Facebook. Your personal information is not shared with Facebook; your email address is converted to a unique number that is matched with another unique number within Facebook. You can opt out of Facebook Audience ads.

Clickstream data

Clickstream data provides useful information about how users access our website, without identifying individuals. We collect the following for statistical and administration purposes:

  • date and time of your visit
  • your visited pages
  • your operating system
  • your IP address
  • the browser you are using

We will not attempt to identify individuals from the clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate improper activity in relation to this website.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not apply to other websites we may link to. We recommend you read the privacy statement of any other websites you visit.

More information

If you have any enquiries about our privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@melbourne.vic.gov.au.

SUBMIT A LISTING

Receive free coverage of your event, bar, restaurant or shop.
List your event/business

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our weekly newsletter for hot tips on what's happening around town.
Sign up

CONTACT US

Do you have a question, or want to give feedback on our site?
Get in touch